PRIVACY STATEMENT

August 2018

www.link2trials.com

Link2Trials respects the privacy of the users of its website. We process personal data only for the purpose for which it was provided and in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Act and the Communications Act and the US Privacy Act and the Telecommunications Act.

You are currently visiting our general website. All follow up communication with clients as well as (potential) trial participants is executed through seperate dedicated websites tailored to the specific target group, and with application of suitable technical and organizational security measures.

About us

Link2Trials is the controller for the processing of your personal data within the meaning of the Personal Data Protection Act.

Our contact details are:
Link2Trials B.V.

1223 HL Hilversum

The Netherlands

Dutch Chamber of Commerce (KvK): 32122355

What data do we collect?
Through the contact form of this website you can provide us with your name, email address, information you wish to provide and where relevant for you your phone number. We will only use this information to contact you in accordance with your contact request.

With whom do we share your personal data?

Your personal data will not be provided to third parties based upon your application of our contact form.

Protecting your personal data

We have taken appropriate technical measures to protect personal data against loss or other forms of unlawful processing. These measures ensure a level of security appropriate to the data that we process.

Cookies

Cookies are used to ensure that this website works as well as possible and to tailor the content of advertisements to your preferences.

A cookie is a small file that is sent by our website and is placed on peripheral devices by your browser. The information stored in the cookie may be returned to our website when you revisit the website.

Advertising cookies

In order to make advertisements available, Facebook cookies (Facebook Custom Audience and Facebook Pixel) and Google cookies (DoubleClick) are placed via this website. These cookies ensure, among other things, that advertisements are displayed that are more relevant to you.

More information about Facebook cookies can be found at: [https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/].

More information about Google’s use of cookies can be found at: [https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/].

Analytical cookies
We use analytical cookies to learn know how visitors use this website so we can optimise the use of the website. To this end, cookies from Google Analytics are placed via this website. More information about the policies of Google Analytics can be found at: [https://www.google.nl/intl/nl/policies/privacy/].

Social media 
We want to make it as easy as possible for you to share the content of our website via social media. For this reason, we provide a number of social media buttons. To enable sharing information via these social media channels, the AddThis cookie is placed. More information about the AddThis privacy policy can be found at: [http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy].

To enable sharing information via Facebook, several Facebook cookies are also placed, including Facebook Connect, Facebook Social Plugin, and Facebook Social Graph

Links

This website contains links and social media buttons to external websites. By clicking on a link or social media button, you will be taken to a website outside this website. These external websites may use cookies. Please refer to the cookie or privacy statement of the website in question.

Retention period

We will not keep your data longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was received.

Your personal data stored by us will be archived in accordance with our general policies

The above period applies unless there are further legal obligations for us to store the data or keep them available for longer.

Rights

You have the right to inspect your personal data and the right to rectify your personal data. If you want to know which of your personal data we process, you can submit a written Data Subject Access Request (DSAR). Should your data be incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can ask us in writing to alter or supplement your data.

If you have given us consent to process certain of your data, you are always entitled to withdraw this consent. The withdrawal of this consent does not prejudice the lawfulness of our processing on the basis of your consent, which took place prior to this withdrawal.

You also have the right to have your personal data erased, the right to restrict their processing and the right to object to their processing. In addition, you have the right to transfer your data or to make them transferable (the so-called ‘right to data portability’). You can also submit a written request to this end.

‘Written’ here includes email. You can email your request to us via helpdesk@link2trials.com. We will process your request within four weeks.

You also have the right to complain about the way in which we handle your data. You can submit any such complaints to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Changes

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. The amendments shall enter into force on the date announced for their entry into force.

Tell us more. Solutions from Link2Trials go one step further. Let us know your goals

Thank you we will contact you soon
An error occurred. Please try again

Link2Trials

  • 1223 HL Hilversum
  • The Netherlands
  • Chamber of Commerce: 32122355

Privacy statement